"Invitation letter for VISA purpose sent on request to delegates". For any further VISA invitation letter requirement, please email your request to isrfg11@nipgr.ac.in
 
GENERAL INFORMATION
 
About Delhi
Capital of India, Delhi, a city rich with culture, architecture and human diversity. Once a capital of kingdoms and empires, Delhi now is a sprawling metropolis with a fascinating blend of the past and present. It is a perfect introduction to the composite culture of an ancient land. Its fascination lies in its amalgamation of ancient monuments and bustle and clamour of Old Delhi with Lutyens imposing and magnificent New Delhi.
 
Official Language
The official language of the conference is English
 
Local Language
Hindi & English
 
Climate
New Delhi has pleasant & charming weather in the month of November. The temperature ranges between 15-28 degrees Celsius (min-max). Light woolen clothing may be required in the evening.
 
Letter of Invitation
Upon request, the conference secretariat will send a personal letter of invitation to facilitate obtaining grant or VISA for participation in the conference. However, this does not imply any financial support towards expenses for attending the conference, such as registration, travel and hotel accommodation.
 
Voltage
The line voltage for electricity is 220 A.C., 50 Hz in the subcontinent. Most hotels provide 110 volt A.C. points for electric shavers
 
Passport & Visa Requirements
You are advised to contact the Indian Embassy / High Commission / Consulate in your country in order to obtain a visa of entry. Please apply for your visa well in advance. Your travel agent may also be able to help you. Delegates from Pakistan, Afghanistan, China, Bangladesh , Sudan , Iraq , Iran & Sri Lanka should apply minimum 6 weeks in advance.
 
The Government of India has announced a scheme of granting Tourist Visa on Arrival for the citizens of:
 
Finland
Luxemburg 
New Zealand 
Cambodia 
Japan 
Laos 
Vietnam 
Philippines
Singapore
Indonesia
Myanmar
 
Visa for the above listed counties are  non-extendable and non-convertible and will be issued at arrival only at the designated international airports of Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata.
 
Foreign passengers of countries not mentioned in the above list should ensure that they are in possession of a valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India except nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who do not require visa to enter India and nationals of Maldives who do not require visa for entry in India for a period up to 90 days. A separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders.
 
The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad.
 
Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without prior notice. The High Commission reserves the right to grant and decide the type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.
 
The instruction and information given here is general in nature, however for specific information, you may contact the respective Indian Mission Indian Mission.
 
Visa Application Form
Visa application form is available at the Indian Mission in the country where the applicant resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different. All NRIs/PIOs, including children (who do not possess OCI or PIO card) need to apply for Visa in separate visa forms
 
Procedure for obtaining Visa
Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are mentioned below :
 
1. Travel Visa application requirements
a. Valid passport
b. Completed application form. (Nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh must complete special application forms)
c. Two passport-size photographs. (Nationals of Pakistan will require five)
d. Visa fee
e. Stamped self-addressed delivery envelope for postal applications
 
2. Types of Applicable Visa
 
Business Visa
Validity : 6 months. The applicant is required to submit documents in proof of his financial standing. Tourists traveling in groups of not less than four members under the auspices of a recognized travel agency may be considered for grant of collective tourist visa.
 
Conference Visa
Conference Visas are issued for attending conferences / seminars / meetings in India. The letter of invitation must be submitted along with the visa application. In addition, you should augment your application for a conference visa by enclosing copy of permissions received from the Indian authorities.
 
Delegates coming to attend conferences may combine tourism with attending conferences.
 
Important information for Taiwanese delegates
 
  Update  
  ORGANISERS